Privacy Policy

Who are we and why we collect personal data

Ardent Fieldwork Limited is market research fieldwork agency who recruit individuals to participate in research projects on behalf of our clients. The nature of our business means that we collect personal data for our legitimate business interest.

Your privacy is of great importance to us and this document outlines how Ardent Fieldwork collects, processes and safeguards the information you provide to us in accordance with UK and EU data protection laws.

How you can contact us

If you have any queries concerning this policy, you can contact us in the following ways:

By phone: 0203 3711467

By email: dataprotection@ardentfieldwork.com

By post: Ardent Fieldwork Ltd., 64-66 High Street, Barnet, EN5 5SJ

Type of personal data we collect

When we contact you, on behalf of our clients, to participate in a market research study we collect or confirm information about you.

The information we collect is all the information you chose to provide to us and can include:

  • Personal data such as; full name, age & date of birth, gender, address & post code, email address, contact telephone numbers.
  • Sensitive personal data such as; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature and your physical or medical condition, trade union membership or sexual life.
  • Business contact information such as; company name, job title, department. This information will only be collected where it is relevant to the research project.
  • Other personal data such as; children in household, devices owned, pets in household etc. may also be collected to fulfil specific quotas for a project. Again this information will only be collected where it is relevant to the research project.
  • Research project details such as; the time, date, location and topic of the market research you carry out.

How information is collected

We collect information:

  • In person, via our approved and appointed recruiters who take you through screening questionnaires.
  • Over the telephone, when you speak to our experienced interviewers. Telephone conversations with you may be recorded.
  • From emails and text messages, we send to you and you reply to.
  • Through paper forms/ diaries, you have completed.
  • Via online forums, you participate in as part of a project
  • Through other organisations, we also receive information on you from other organisations where:
    • you have given consent for them to share information they hold on you with us or organisations similar to us, and
    • who can lawfully share information on you with us, even without your consent.

How information is used

Before you take part in research with us, we use the information we know about you to:

  • Check suitability; whether you are suitable for a particular research study
  • Invite you to participate in research
  • Confirm details (i.e. date, time, venue) of research you have agreed to take part in
  • Answer any queries or questions you get in touch with us about
  • Conduct research with you
  • Send reminders either prior or during research to encourage attendance or participation

Once research is complete, we use the information to:

  • Validate answers/views you provide, if you have consented to us doing so
  • Administer incentives, for taking part in a research study
  • Report back to the client (whilst maintaining anonymity) that commissioned the study, by aggregating responses of others who participated in the same research
  • Determine what groups of people think about certain things more than others on an aggregated level
  • Update details and to ensure that our records of your personal data are correct (this is applicable to those who have agreed to take part in an ongoing research project)
  • Verify and maintain you attendance levels in market research projects, to ensure you do not exceed attendance levels recommended by the Market Research Society
  • Monitor and train staff, by checking and improving how we handle our communication with you

Who information is shared with

All of your information and survey responses are treated as confidential. Unless you consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses we will never intentionally disclose your personal data or individual survey responses as a whole to the client that commissioned the study or any third parties.

However as our business has the role of matching individuals to research projects on behalf of our clients we often have to share your information with other people or organisations.

Your information may be disclosed, in accordance with our legal data protection and privacy obligations, to:

  • Members of staff, in Ardent Fieldwork who:
    • Pre-screen respondents before they take part in a research project
    • Conduct research with respondents over the phone
    • Send out incentives once research is completed
  • Clients, who have commissioned the research to:
    • Demonstrate quotas, set as part of the project, have been met
    • Allow them to get in touch with the respondent where they are conducting the research directly (i.e. for in home interviews, telephone interivews)
    • Send out incentives once research is completed
  • Other companies, who perform certain functions for us (i.e. data processors). These companies will be aware of and will comply with our instructions and data protection laws and we make sure that appropriate controls are in place.
  • New business partners, we may have over time (i.e. joint venture, business merger or sale that affects Ardent Fieldwork)
  • Professional advisors, such as our lawyers or technology consultants when they need it to give us professional advice
  • The Police, local authorities, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the courts and any other government authority if they ask us to do so, if it is lawful and if we are legally obliged to do so.

Managing your information

When we collect information about you, we do so only to the extent that is reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes.

Whilst we work hard to ensure we have the most accurate, up to date and complete information about you, the accuracy and integrity of the data we collect, be it personal information about you or your responses to surveys, depends on you and your honesty.

Consequently, please ensure you provide information that is correct and we work hard to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy and privacy of the information you have provided is maintained.

If for any reason you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, please contact us (see How to Contact Us section above).

International transfer of your information

Whilst we are a UK based company, from time to time, we may organise recruitment for clients that are based internationally. Where you take part in an international project, the information we collect about you may be transferred to, stored and used by these clients at premises in other countries.

Whilst we aim to ensure our international clients maintain your information with the highest regard of security, data protection laws do vary between countries. As a result, any transfer of information we make to these international clients will mean the information is available to their governing bodies and other authorities under their laws.

Protection of your information

Ardent Fieldwork has appropriate technical, administrative and physical measures in place to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us.

We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only certain employees have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

Information retention period

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request for it to be deleted.

Where you have asked us not to contact you again, we will keep the contact information (email address and/or telephone number) we have/ you provide for the purpose of ensuring we do not contact you, on the basis of legitimate interest.

Your rights

When we have possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have a number of rights:

  • Right to be informed, you have a right to know how we use your personal information.
  • Right of access, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification, you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten, you have the right to ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing, where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right to object, you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to data portability, you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, you have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing.

Privacy in relation to our clients and suppliers

Ardent Fieldwork retain the contact details of people we work with, for business purposes, as a legitimate interest. To support our long term business interests, we will retain that information until deemed out of date or we receive a request to delete it from our client or supplier.

Privacy in relation to our employees

When people apply for a position with Ardent Fieldwork, we process information necessary for the recruitment process, i.e. we contact you to discuss the role and to assess your suitability.

If application is unsuccessful, we delete the data we hold about the applicant after six months, unless there is a business justification for longer retention.

For employees, we process information necessary for their employment, for legal, contractual and legitimate interest (e.g. performance monitoring) reasons. We retain employment records for 7 years after termination of the contract, and key records to provide references or any information that may be needed to support legal activities after that time.

Further information about your Privacy

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. Their website is www.ico.org/for-the-public and provides greater information for the public on data protection matters.

If you have any queries concerning this policy, or how we use your information please do not hesitate to get in touch with us using the details provided above.

Our accreditations

Ardent Fieldwork is registered as a data controller with the ICO and our registration number is ZA010816. www.ico.org

Ardent Fieldwork is a company partner of the Market Research Society (MRS) and works by its Code of Conduct rigorously. www.mrs.org.uk

Ardent Fieldwork is a member of the Association for Qualitative Research (AQR). www.aqr.org.uk

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will be updated by the data controller when necessary, always refer to this page for the updated version.

Last updated: May 2018